Stuarts Draft Elementary

Gifted and Talented Program

2014-2015

Activities/ Programs

Dates

Areas of Giftedness

Location


1.        Arabic classes with Roxanne O’Brien

 

10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23 (parent recital)

English, 3-5

Room 30


2.       Storytelling Workshop with Barb Lawson


October 21


English, 3-5


Room 30


3.        "Mad Scientist" Club 

 

Nov. 12, Dec. 10, Jan. 14, Feb. 11, Mar 11, April 8, May 13


Math/Science 2-5


Room 30


4.        Math Club with Mr. Baska

 

Tuesdays/Thursdays October-May



Math, 3-5

Mr. Baska's room


5.        Shenandoah Governor's School Seniors project with 3-5 math/science (STEM, egg-drop, straw towers, small robots)

 

November and February--TBA


Math/Science, 3-5


Room 30


6.        American Sign Language BEGINNER'S class

 

February-March, TBA


English/Theater

Library


7.        American Sign Language INTERMEDIATE class

 

March/April
English/Theater

Library


8.        Art workshops with Mrs. Yee

 

1x fall, 1x spring (clay!)


Art

Art room


9.        24 Math Challenge Club with Ms. Bigman

Fridays 2:30, T/Th 12:30-1:00, Starting in January-Wednesdays


Math


Room 26

10.    Theater Workshops with SDHS Theater Department

1x DECEMBER 17, 1x 2nd semester...TBA

 

4-5 theater/music


TBA

11.     Outreach, SVGS 4th and 5th Grades

Sept. 16, and January 27

12:00-2:30

 

All But Music

SVGS


12.     February Writer's Club with Mrs. Colvin

February, TBA


English

Mrs. Colvin's room


13.     Cartooning Workshop with Barbara Spillman Lawson

April 7

 

Art


Room 30


14.     NBC 29 meteorologist workshop (discussing new weather predicting machines)

Winter, TBA


2-5 math/science


TBA


15.     SDES 5th grade and GAT music/theater Musical, "Annie!"

April 17th

 

theater/music


SD High School auditorium


      16.  **POSSIBLE trip to Sunspots in Staunton for a                  glass-blowing demo and "make your own glass                ornament.  *Waiting for grant money.
 Spring, TBA
 Art