•  

    soccer ball

    Boys Soccer

    GO RED PRIDE !

     

     
     
     


     

     
    District Champions
    2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016
     
    Conference Champions
    2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
     
    Region Play-Offs
    2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
     
    Region Runner-Up
    2007, 2014, 2015, 2018
     
    State Play-Offs
    2007, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018
     
    State "Final Four"
    2007, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018
     
    State Runner-Up
    2014
     
    State Champions
    2016
     
    Head Coach:                Paul Lightner      lightner.rp@augusta.k12.va.us 
    Assistant Coaches:      Ian Berry      
    Head JV Coach:           Ian Berry
     
     
     
    Former RHS Soccer player James Kasak was selected by Sporting Kansas City in the 4th round of the Major League Soccer draft.  Congratulations to James on the accomplishment.
     
     
     
     
           
     
    All-Shenandoah District Team 2019
    Peyton Skillman-Defender-1st Team
    Jack Matherly-Forward-2nd Team
    Dillon Annese-Midfielder-2nd Team
     
    All-Region B Team 2019
    Jack Matherly-Forward-1st Team
    Peyton Skillman-Defender-1st Team
    Joe Huffer-Midfielder-1st Team
    Cooper Robson-Forward-2nd Team
    Dillon Annese-Midfielder-2nd Team
    Chance Deas-2nd Team
     
     
    All-Shenandoah District Team 2018
    Josh Akinwumi-1st Team
     
    All-Region Team 2018
    Josh Akinwumi-1st Team
    Jack Matherly-1st Team
    Peyton Skillman-1st Team
     
    All-State Team 2018
    Josh Akinwumi-1st Team
    Jack Matherly-1st Team
    Peyton Skillman-1st Team
     
     
    All-Shenandoah District Team 2017
    Josh Akinwumi-1st Team
    Rinaldo Martina-1st Team
    Jack Matherly-2nd Team
    Peyton Skillman-2nd Team 
     
    All-Conference 44 Team 2017
    Josh Akinwumi-1st Team
    Jack Matherly-1st Team
    Henry Tyree-1st Team
    Dillon Annese-1st Team
    Rinaldo Martina-1st Team
    Peyton Skillman-1st Team
    Deyshon Hartley-1st Team
    Chase Huffer-2nd Team
    Chance Deas-2nd Team
    Cody Wheeler-2nd Team
    Justin McWhorter-2nd Team
    Andrew Straley-Honorable Mention
    Evan Wood-Honorable Mention 
    Conference 44 Player of the Year-Josh Akinwumi
    Conference 44 Coach of the Year-Scott Harrison 
     
    All Region 1A East Team 2017
    Josh Akinwumi-2nd Team
    Peyton Skillman-2nd Team
    Jack Matherly-Honorable Mention
    Henry Tyree-Honorable Mention
    Joseph Huffer-Honorable Mention
    Rinaldo Martina-Honorable Mention
    Deyshon Hartley-Honorable Mention 
     
    All-Conference 44 Team 2016
    James Kasak-1st team
    Elijah Knopp-1st team
    Sam Puffenbarger-1st team
    Elijah Burch-1st team
    Ben Plummer-1st team
    Tristan Robson-1st team
    Rinaldo Martina-1st team
    Chandler McClister-1st team
    Scott Harrison-Conference 44 Coach of the Year
    James Kasak-Conference 44 Player of the Year 
    Jack Matherly-2nd team
    Isaiah Knopp-2nd team
    Derricke Hunsberger-2nd team 
     
    All-Shenandoah District Team 2016
    James Kasak-1st team
    Elijah Knopp-1st team
    Tristan Robson-1st team
    Elijah Burch-1st team
    James Kasak-Shenandoah District Player of the Year
    Scott Harrison-Shenandoah District Coach of the Year
    Rinaldo Martina-2nd team
    Chandler McClister-2nd team 
      
    All-Region Team 2016
    James Kasak-1st team
    Elijah Knopp-1st team
    Tristan Robson-1st team
    Rinaldo Martina-1st team
    James Kasak-Player of the Year
    Scott Harrison-Coach of the Year
    Ben Plummer-2nd team
    Sam Puffenbarger-2nd team
    Elijah Burch-2nd team
    Chandler McClister-Honorable Mention 
     
    All-State Team 2016
    James Kasak - 1st team
    Rinaldo Martina - 1st team
    Elijah Knopp - 1st team
    Tristan Robson - 1st team
    James Kasak - Group 1A Player of the Year
    Scott Harrison - Group 1A Coach of the Year