• Buffalo Gap High School Forensics

    2006-07 TEAM

    Runner-up Division A State Champions

    2nd place, VHSL Region B

    1st place sm. sch., ShenVaFL cumulative season points

    1st place sm. sch., ShenVaFL Tournament of Champions

    1st place, VHSL Shenandoah District

    1st place, Augusta County

    1st place small schools, Roanoke Valley Invitational

    3rd place, Heritage Hill Invitational

    Team at regionalsTeam at regionals
     
    Francie Boll (Captain):  5th place DI @ VHSL State Championships, 1st place DI @ Shenandoah District, 1st place DI @ Augusta Co., 2nd place DI @ Heritage Hill, 2nd place DI @ ShenVaFL2, 2nd place DI @ ShenVaFL4, 2nd place Poetry @ ShenVaFL3, 3rd place @ Region B, 3rd place DI @ Tournament of Champions, 3rd place Poetry @ Heritage Hill, 4th place Poetry @ ShenVaFL4, 5th place DI @ ShenVaFL3, 6th place DI @ ShenVaFL1
     
    Ryan Youell (Co-captain): 3rd place FX @ VHSL State Championships, 2nd place @ Region B, 2nd place FX @ Shenandoah District, 2nd place FX @ Augusta Co., 4th FX @ ShenVaFL4
     
    Jessica Wade (Co-captain): 3rd place Storytelling @ VHSL State Championships, 1st place Story @ Augusta Co., 1st place Story @ Roanoke Valley, 2nd place Story @ Shenandoah District, 2nd place Story @ ShenVaFL1, 2nd place Story @ ShenVaFL2, 3rd place @ Region B, 4th place Story @ Heritage Hill, 5th place Story @ ShenVaFL4, 6th place Story @Tournament of Champions
     
    Kurt Brill: 1st place Duo @ Shenandoah District, 2nd place Duo @ Augusta Co., 6th place @ Region B, 6th place Poetry @ Tournament of Champions, 6th place Poetry @ ShenVaFL4
     
    Ashleigh Burnette: 2nd place Poetry @ Augusta Co.
     
    Shane Cornelius: 2nd place Impromptu @ Shenandoah District, 2nd place Impromptu @ ShenVaFL4, 3rd place Impromptu @ Tournament of Champions, 4th place @ Region B, 5th place Impromptu @ ShenVaFL3
     
    Dynasti Crawford: 3rd place Poetry @ Shenandoah District, 5th place Poetry @ Region B
     
    Aaron Crosby: 2nd place Storytelling @ VHSL State Championships, 1st place Story @ Region B, 1st place Story @ Shenandoah District (Player of the Year), 1st place Story @ ShenVaFL2, 1st place Duo @ ShenVaFL2, 2nd place Story @ Tournament of Champions, 3rd place Duo @ Tournament of Champions, 3rd place Story @ ShenVaFL3, 3rd place Duo @ ShenVaFL3, 5th place Duo @ ShenVaFL1
     
    Tommy Dillard: 2nd place FX @ VHSL State Championships, 1st place FX @ Region B, 1st place FX @ Shenandoah District, 1st place FX @ Augusta Co., 3rd place FX @ Tournament of Champions, 3rd place FX @ ShenVaFL2, 3rd place FX @ ShenVaFL3, 4th place Ex Temp @ Heritage Hill, 5th place FX @ ShenVaFL4
     
    Sarah Elsea: 1st place HI @ Shenandoah District, 1st place HI @ Augusta Co., 1st place Duo @ ShenVaFL2, 3rd place Duo @ Tournament of Champions, 3rd place Duo @ ShenVaFL3, 5th place Duo @ ShenVaFL1
     
    Jacqueline Guerrier: 1st place Prose @ Shenandoah District, 2nd place Prose @ Augusta Co., 5th place Prose @ ShenVaFL4, 6th place Prose @ Tournament of Champions
     
    Isabel Henderson: 1st place Duo @ Shenandoah District, 2nd place Duo @ Augusta Co., 6th place Duo @ Reigon B
     
    Beth Humphries: 3rd place Oratory @ Shenandoah District, 3rd place Prose @ ShenVaFL4, 5th place Prose @ ShenVaFL3
     
    Erin Lamneck: 1st place DX @ Shenandoah District, 1st place DX @ Augusta Co., 2nd place DX @ Tournament of Champions, 4th place DX @ Region B, 4th place DX @ ShenVaFL4, 5th place Ex Temp @ Heritage Hill, 6th place DX @ ShenVaFL3, 6th place Ex Temp @ Roanoke Valley
     
    Falisha McCauley: 2nd place Prose @ Shenandoah District, 3rd place Prose @ ShenVaFL1, 4th place Prose @ ShenVaFL2, 6th place Prose @ Region B, 6th place Prose @ ShenVaFL4
     
    Briana Watts: 2nd place DI @ Augusta Co., 3rd place DI @ ShenVaFL2, 3rd DI place @ ShenVaFL4, 6th DI place @ ShenVaFL3
     
    Shea Youell: 3rd place Impromptu @ VHSL State Championships, 1st place Impromptu @ Shenandoah District, 1st place Impromptu @ Augusta Co., 1st place Impromptu @ ShenVaFL3, 1st place Impromptu @ ShenVaFL4, 3rd place Impromptu @ Region B
     
     
    Graduating Seniors:
    Ryan Youell (78 NFL points, 185 letter points), Erin Lamneck (68 NFL points, 167 letter points), Hannah Byram (36 NFL points, 124 letter points), Shea Youell (44 NFL points, 113 letter points), Falisha McCauley (34 NFL points, 53 letter points)