• Buffalo Gap High School Forensics Page

    2005-06 TEAM

    Augusta County Champions
    2nd place (sm. sch.): Roanoke Valley Invitational
    1st place (tie): Shenandoah Valley Forensics League Tournament of Champions ("Tor Johnson")
    Shenandoah District Champions
    3rd place, Region B
    5th place, State Championships
     
     
    2005-2006 Team
     
     
    Humorous Interp:
    Greg Siron (Captain): 1st place, Augusta County; 1st place, Shenandoah District; 4th place, Region B
    Jeslyn Stiles: 2nd place, Augusta County; 2nd place, Shenandoah District
     
    Dramatic Interp:  
    Francie Boll: 5th place, SVFL4; 1st place, Augusta County; 4th place, SVFL Tournament of Champions; 2nd place, Shenandoah District; 5th place, Region B
    Hannah Byram: 3rd place, SVFL4;
    Falisha McCauley: 6th place, SVFL4; 5th place, SVFL Tournament of Champions
    Nick Walge (Asst. Captain): 2nd place, Augusta County; 1st place, Shenandoah District; 4th place, Region B
     
    Duo Interp:
    Kristin Puckett & Teresa Via: 1st place, Augusta County
    Kristin Puckett & David Thomas: 1st place, Shenandoah District

    Prose:
    Dynasti Crawford: 1st place, Augusta County; 2nd place, Shenandoah District
    Beth Humphries: 3rd place, Shenandoah District
     
    Poetry:
    Shane Cornelius: 2nd place, Shenandoah District
    Rachael McWhorter (Asst. Captain): 5th place, SVFL4; 2nd place, Roanoke Valley Invitational; 2nd place, Augusta County; 1st place (tie), SVFL Tournament of Champions; 1st place, Shenandoah District; 1st place, Region B; 2nd place, State
     
    Storytelling: 
    Isabel Henderson: 3rd place, SVFL4; 4th place, SVFL Tournament of Champions
    Jessica Wade: 2nd place, SVFL4; 6th place, Roanoke Valley Invitational; 1st place, Augusta County; 2nd place, SVFL Tournament of Champions; 2nd place, Shenandoah District; 6th place, Region B
     
    Original Oratory: 
    Shea Youell: 6th place, SVFL4; 1st place, Augusta County; 1st place, Shenandoah District; 6th place, Region B
     
    Ex Temp Domestic:  
    Erin Lamneck: 3rd place, Augusta County; 2nd place, Shenandoah District; 4th place, Region B; 5th place, State
     
    Ex Temp Foreign:  
    Tommy Dillard: 2nd place, Augusta County; 1st place, Shenandoah District; 3rd place, Region B; 4th place, State
    Ryan Youell: 3rd place, Augusta County; 2nd place, Shenandoah District; 1st place, Region B; 3rd place, State
     
    Impromptu:  
    Hannah Byram: 2nd place, Shenandoah District
    Rachel Dillard: 3rd place, Augusta County; 1st place, Shenandoah District; 4th place, Region B
     
    Graduating Seniors with letter points: Greg Siron (180), Nick Walge (163), Rachael McWhorter (151), Rachel Dillard (108), Kristin Puckett (97)