•  

     
    Welcome to the Riverheads Wrestling site. The team is a combination of light, middleweight and upper weight athletes that compete with the same weight in intense competition. Wrestling is a sport where all sizes can succeed and progress in athletic competition.

    GLADIATORS WRESTLING

    GO RED PRIDE !    

     

    The Gladiators have had a long lineup of Championships and individual champions over its history.  

     

     

     

     

    District Champions (team):  1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998,
                                                    1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2021
    Conference Champions:     2015
    Southern Sectionals Champions:  1998, 2000, 2009 
    Region 1A East Champions: 2017, 2018, 2019 
    Region 1B Champions:  2020, 2021
    Region B Runner-Up:   1992, 1994, 2000
    Region 1A East Runner-Up: 2016
    State Tournament:   1992 (5th), 1994 (5th); 1999 (5th); 2000 (3rd); 2015 (5th), 2016 (3rd), 2017 (2nd), 2018 (3rd), 2019 (3rd), 2021 (2nd place)
    State Runner-ups (Group A):   2021

     
    Coaching Staff:
    Head Coach:               Scott Swats         swats.js@augusta.k12.va.us
    Assistant Coaches:    Shalone Goff, Lucas Cash
     
    2020-21 Shenandoah District Champions
    2020-21 Region 1B Champions
    2020-21 Group A runner-ups
     
     
    2020-21 Individual Group A results (14 medalists):
    106 - Evan Annese - 5th place
    113 - Jake Yowell - State runner-up
    120 - Jude Robson - STATE CHAMPION
    126 - Cam Cook-Cash - 3rd place
    132 - Jax Allebaugh - State runner-up
    138 - David Austin - 5th place
    145 - Colby Cash - 6th place
    152 - Cody Cash - State runner-up
    160 - Noah Ross - 6th place
    170 - Evan Ross - State runner-up
    182 - Cayden Cash - 3rd place
    195 - Luke Bryant - 3rd place
    220 - Beau Smith - 5th place
    285 - Mitchell Withrow - 5th place
     
     
    2020-21 Individual Region 1B Champions:
    106 - Evan Annese
    113 - Jake Yowell
    120 - Jude Robson
    126 - Cam Cook-Cash
    152 - Cody Cash
    170 - Evan Ross
    182 - Cayden Cash
    195 - Luke Bryant
    220 - Beau Smith
    285 - Mitchell Withrow
     
     
    2018-19 Individual Shenandoah District Champions
    106-Jude Robson
    113: Camden Cook-Cash
    126: G.W. Shultz
    152: Kaelin Kwiecinski
     
    2018-19 Individual Region A/B Champions
    106: Jude Robson
    113: Camden Cook-Cash
    126: G.W. Shultz
    138: Lane Cash
    152: Kaelin Kwiecinski
     
    2018-19 Class 1 State Championship
    106: Jude Robson-Runner Up
    113: Camden Cook-Cash-State Champion
    126: G.W. Shultz-State Runner Up
    138: Lane Cash-State Runner Up
    145: Hunter Sams-State Champion
    152: Kaelin Kwiecinski-3rd Place
    160: Evan Ross-5th Place
    182: Trevor Roberts-5th Place
     
    2017-18 Individual Shenandoah District Champions
    106: Camden Cook-Cash
    120: G.W. Shultz
    126: Lane Cash
    132: Hunter Sams
    152: Noah Johnson
    195: Alex Diehl
    Team Finish: 2nd 
     
    2017-18 Individual Region A/B Champions
    106: Camden Cook-Cash
    120: G.W. Shultz
    126: Lane Cash
    132: Hunter Sams
    195: Alex Diehl
    Team Finish: Champions
     
    2017-2018 Class 1 State Championship
    106: Camden Cook-Cash-Runner Up
    120: G.W. Shultz-Runner Up
    126: Lane Cash-Runner Up
    132: Hunter Sams-3rd
    152: Noah Johnson-Runner Up
    195: Alex Diehl-Runner Up
    220: Davis Cogar-6th Place
    Team Finish: 3rd
     
    2016-17 Individual Conference 44 Champions:
    No Tournament Held
     
    2016-17 Individual Region 1A East Championships:
    106: Ryan Kehrer: 3rd place
    113: G.W. Shultz: Champion
    120: Lane Cash: Champion
    132: Hunter Sams: Champion
    138: Jeffrey Maddox: Champion
    145: Westley Swinson: Runner-Up
    152: Noah Johnson: 5th place
    160: Jakob Pickens: 5th place
    182: Davis Cogar: 3rd place
    195: Alex Deihl: Champion
    220: Ridge Stokes: Champion
    285: James Rea: 3rd place 
     
    Team Finish: 1st Place Champions!!! 
     
     
    2015-16 Individual Conference 44 Champions:
    No Tournament Held
      
    2015-16 Individual Region 1A East Champions
    103-G.W. Shultz
    120-Hunter Sams 
     
    Team Finish: 2nd Place
     
    2015-16 Individual VHSL 1A State Champions and Place Winners
    195-Alex Diehl-State Champion
    120-Hunter Sams-State Runner Up
    103-G.W. Shutlz-3rd Place
    138-Garret Shultz-4th Place
    285-James Rea-4th Place 
     
    Team Finish: 3rd Place