• The Buffalo Gap High School Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes outstanding contributions by athletes, coaches, and community supporters. The first class was inducted in the fall of 2004 at a banquet and ceremony. Members of the Hall of Fame are memorialized with plaques at the entrance to the gymnasium.
     
     

    Suggest your nomination for a future inductee into the Hall of Fame by clicking on the "Nomination Form" tab to the left.


    2014 Hall of Fame Inductees
                      Jo Fields, Coach/Contributor
                      Freddie Griffin, Athlete, Class of 1976
                      Steve Huffer, Athlete, Class of 1968
                      Joe Moore, Athlete, Class of 2002
                      Mike Roach, Contributor 
     
    2013 Hall of Fame Inductees
                      Erin Blackwell, Athlete, Class of 2002
                      Ray Collins, Athlete, Class of 1970
                      William Deardorff, Administrator
                      Kristen Hull Printy, Athlete, Class of 1998 
     
    2012 Hall of Fame Inductees
                      Tina Byars Delahay, Athlete, Class of 1984
                      Dave Lineweaver, Coach 
                      Barry Londeree, Athlete, Class of 2001
                      Rob Shirley, Athlete, Class of 1999    
     
    2011 Hall of Fame Inductees
                      Lindsay Andrews, Athlete, Class of 2001
                      Joy Ray Lohr, Athlete, Class of 1985
                      Bob Shelton, Athlete, Class of 1978
            
     2010 Hall of Fame Inductees
                       Casey  Acord, Athlete, Class of 1995
                       Lesley Wolfe Armstrong, Athlete, Class of 1995
                       Chuck Bishop, Athlete, Class of 1986
                       Andy Sayers, Athlete, Class of 1996
                       Bill Shirley, Coach
     
              2009 Hall of Fame Inductees
                       Debbie Fink Galway, Athlete, Class of 1987
                       Bruce Hollingshead, Coach/Supporter
                       Bill Nuckols, Athlete, Class of 1969
                       Todd Pitsenberger, Athlete, Class of 1991
                        
              2008 Hall of Fame Inductees
                       Tim Byars, Athlete
                       Mary Jane Carter, Community Supporter
                       Alice Higgins, Athlete
                       Elaine McDorman, Coach
                       Keith Wenger, Athlete
                       Ronnie Young, Coach
    2007 Hall of Fame Inductees
             Kelly Armstrong Moyer, Athlete, Class of 1989
             Frankie Hawkins, Athlete, Class of 1973
             Bill Howe, Coach
             Phillip Morgan, Athlete, Class of 1986, Coach
             Frank Swisher, Coach
             Timmy Woodson, Athlete, Class of 1979
     
    2006 Hall of Fame Inductees
    Barry Gum - Athlete, Class of 1973
    Lisa Kier - Athlete, Class of 1989
    Larry Neff - Coach
    Sarah McNett Kiracofe - Athlete, Class of 1995
    Matt Richards - Athlete, Class of 1985
    Linda Townsend - Community Supporter
    Ron Witherow, Jr. - Athlete, Class of 1982
    2005 Hall of Fame Inductees
    Todd Ashby - Athlete, Class of 1981
    Pam Callison Cox - Athlete, Class of 1983
    Phil and Wilma Balsley, Community Supporters
    Joel Morgan - Athlete, Class of 1990
    James Nycum - Athlete, Class of 1969
    Teresa Peduto, Coach
    Ryan Shelton - Athlete, Class of 1985
    2004 Hall of Fame Inductees
    Vaughn Ashby - Community Supporter
    Gerald Botkin - Athlete, Class of 1966
    Allen Daggy - Athlete, Class of 1966
    Russell Douglas - Athletic Director
    Louis Elia - Athletic Director
    Kelly Hoover - Athlete, Class of 1985
    Danny Johnson - Athlete, Class of 1977
    Gene Lilly - Coach
    Dale Moats - Athlete, Class of 1978
    Cindy Woolfrey Shippe - Athlete, Class of 1981